Privacy Policy
 
In keeping with our commitment to be Wyoming’s most trusted provider of communications services, our basic privacy policy remains: We keep only the personal information needed to serve you, treat it as private, use it only for what we offer you, do not sell it to others, work to keep it secure and to destroy it when no longer needed. We will give you clear, prior notice and the right to choose, if a service requires an exception to this promise. Customer information including, without limitation, name, Internet activity or financial history shall be released only on receipt of written permission signed by the person affected or in response to a subpoena or order from a court of competent jurisdiction.

Your privacy is very important to us. This privacy policy discloses how Wyoming.com collects, protects, uses and shares personal information gathered about you. All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent. Personal Information is not accessible to anyone outside the specific function for which it is collected. Wyoming.com respects the privacy of our customers, our employees and other visitors to our websites who may choose to provide personal information. We recognize the need for appropriate protections and management of personal information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy will help you to understand what types of information we may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared.

This Privacy Policy explains Wyoming.com’s practices regarding the information collected online from users of the Wyoming.com website located at www.wyoming.com.

In an effort to comply with the law, and our commitment to protect your personal information, we provide the following, which discloses our policies.

What type of information do we collect?
Personal Information is defined as any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to a Social Security Number and/or Identification Number (hereinafter “SSN/I.N”) or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Personal Information shall include but is not limited to: name, home address, home telephone number, email address, Social Security Number and/or Identification Number, financial information and employment related information such as may be found on resumes, applications, background verification information, or in employment references.

Wyoming.com does not collect SSN/I.N. information or date of birth information from our website. MegaPath does collect SSN/I.N. and date of birth information from job applicants and employees. MegaPath takes measures to maintain the confidentiality of such information from unlawful disclosure, and to limit access to the information. MegaPath will not make your SSN/I.N or date of birth available to the general public, print it on any card or transmit this information over the Internet unless the connection is secure or your the information has been encrypted, or require the transmittal of this information to access our Website. Wyoming.com is PCI-DSS compliant and will use PCI standards in protecting the information described in this paragraph.

Non-personal information is information that is already a matter of public record or knowledge. Business contact information is considered non-personal information and no subjected to special protection and it can be routinely shared with anyone inside or outside of the business. Business contact information shall include but is not limited to: business name, business address, business telephone number, and is not considered personal information in certain jurisdictions.

Cookies – Internet Users
In addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain web pages to help analyze our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The “Help” option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to many features available on our website.

Children and Data Collection
Wyoming.com adheres to the federal privacy protection standards as stated in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We care about the safety of children. We will not knowingly allow anyone under 13 to provide us any personally identifying information. Children under 13 years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail address, and phone number) over the Internet. If a child has provided us with personally-identifiable information without the consent of a parent or guardian, the parent or guardian of that child should contact the Wyoming.com immediately at info@wyoming.com. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly delete the child’s information from our servers.

Our Use of Your Personal Information
We use your Personal Information to facilitate the services you request. We have tailored our Privacy Policy to adequately advise of the use of your Personal Information.

Sharing of Personal Information
We may share Personal Information with our partners, carriers, vendors, service providers, consultants and affiliates for our internal business purposes. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, Wyoming.com will not share Personal Information with a third party, unless a customer requests, consents to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorized by law. Wyoming.com reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so. Please see our Acceptable Use Policy for additional information. Wyoming.com also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer Personal Information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, or financing of all or any portion of Wyoming.com or of any of the business or assets or shares of Wyoming.com or a division thereof in order for a customer to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.

Personal Information may be provided to a courier or freight forwarder to fulfill an order, which may have been requested from us.

Service providers are prohibited from using Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide assistance to MegaPath. Service Providers are required to protect Personal Information disclosed by us and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

Security
We endeavor to protect your Personal Information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our control. These measures include safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use and modification. Wyoming.com is PCI-DSS compliant and will use PCI standards in protecting the information described in this paragraph.

We safeguard your Personal Information on the Internet by using industry-standard practices. Although “guaranteed security” does not exist either on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards as appropriate to safeguard your Personal Information.

Currently, our website utilizes a variety of different security measures designed to protect Personal Information by users both inside and outside Wyoming.com, including the use of encryption mechanisms (e.g., Secure Socket Layers or SSLs), password protection, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information. This helps maintain the confidentiality, privacy, and integrity of your transactions, and helps to protect your confidential information – such as credit card numbers, online forms and financial data, from loss, misuse, interception and hacking.

Storage, Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information
Wyoming.com insures that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information.
Wyoming.com will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

We take all reasonable steps to insure that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Links to Non-Wyoming.com Web Sites and Third Parties
Please note that www.Wyoming.com.com websites may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. Wyoming.com does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from www.wyoming.com.com. Wyoming.com’s privacy policy cannot and does not apply to external websites. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the Wyoming.com privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or website before submitting your Personal Information. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data with Wyoming.com; that sharing is governed by that third party company’s privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Wyoming.com will update this Privacy Policy occasionally. When Wyoming.com posts changes to this Privacy Policy, we will also revise the “Last Updated” date below on Wyoming.com’s Privacy Policy. Wyoming.com encourages you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how Wyoming.com is protecting your information and to be aware of any changes to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the site after the posting of any amended Privacy Policy shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into any Terms and Conditions governing the various web sites and any programs or services operated or managed by or on behalf of Wyoming.com. Any changes to this Privacy Policy are effective immediately after being posted by Wyoming.com.

Last updated: July 1, 2013

 
 
 
 
Site Map | FCC Open Internet Transparency Policy | Acceptable Use Policy | Privacy Policy © 2017 Wyoming.com. All rights reserved. Questions? 800-996-4638
Site Design by Webwright